Skip to content

Viewing the timetable for service 5B

Eaton to Stalham
serving Norwich City Centre, Dussindale and Wroxham
  • Route 5B - Stalham High Street - Monday 8th January until Friday 15th March 2024

    8th Jan 2024 - 15th Mar 2024

    Due to highways maintenance works, Stalham High Street will be closed between Old Market Road and Old Rail Station.
    Buses on route 5b that would normally serve the High Street (old Rail Station) will only be able to serve the bus stop at Yarmouth Road (Millside) before being diverted to the A149.
    Buses that serve A149 (Tesco) will operate as normal.

  • Route 5B - Rackheath road closure - Monday 19th until Friday 23rd February 2024 UPDATED

    19th - 23rd Feb 2024

    Due to resurfacing work on Salhouse Road in Rackheath, this road will be closed between Vera Rd and Level crossing.
    Buses on route 5B will be diverted via Vera Road, NDR and Plumstead Brick Kilns between Rackheath and Salhouse.
    Journey times may increase as a result
    We are aware that this and another set of roadworks near Stalham are causing severe delays on this route and we would like to apologies for the disruption caused. This has been raised with NCC highways.

  • Reduced service on the Route 5B

    Today 14:29 - 23:59

    There is a reduced service on the Route 5B, The following 13:18 Norwich to Stalham, 14:40 Stalham to Eaton, 15:51 Eaton to Norwich has been cancelled.

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5BService 5B
Eaton, Slip Road 07:51 08:21 08:51 09:51 10:51 11:51 12:51 13:51 14:51 15:51 16:51 17:58 18:58
Eaton, Lindford Drive 07:55 08:25 08:55 09:55 10:55 11:55 12:55 13:55 14:55 15:55 16:55 18:02 19:02
Eaton, Greenways, Bradeham Way 08:01 08:31 09:01 10:01 11:01 12:01 13:01 14:01 15:01 16:01 17:01 18:08 19:08
Eaton, Cheyham Mount 08:03 08:33 09:03 10:03 11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03 17:03 18:10 19:10
Eaton, Slip Road 08:08 08:38 09:08 10:08 11:08 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:08 16:08 17:08 18:15 19:15
Norwich, Town Close Road 08:13 08:43 09:13 10:13 11:13 12:13 13:13 14:13 15:13 16:13 17:13 18:20 19:20
Norwich, Bus Station 08:50
Norwich, St Stephens Street 06:15 08:20 09:20 10:20 11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:30 16:30 17:20 18:25 19:25 20:20 21:50
Norwich, Castle Meadow 06:18 08:23 09:23 10:23 11:23 12:23 13:23 14:23 15:33 16:35 17:25 18:28 19:28 20:23 21:53
Thorpe Road, Rail Station 06:22 08:27 09:27 10:27 11:27 12:27 13:27 14:27 15:37 16:40 17:30 18:32 19:32 20:27 21:57
Yarmouth Road, St Andrews Avenue 06:27 08:35 09:35 10:35 11:35 12:35 13:35 14:35 15:45 16:48 17:37 18:37 19:37 20:32 22:02
Dussindale, Desborough Way 06:32 08:41 09:41 10:41 11:41 12:41 13:41 14:41 15:51 16:54 17:44 18:44 19:44 20:37 22:07
Thorpe End, Green 06:35 08:44 09:44 10:44 11:44 12:44 13:44 14:44 15:54 16:57 17:47 18:47 19:47 20:40 22:10
Rackheath, Sole & Heel 06:40 08:49 09:49 10:49 11:49 12:49 13:49 14:49 15:59 17:03 17:53 18:52 19:52 20:45 22:15
Salhouse, Bell 06:47 08:56 09:56 10:56 11:56 12:56 13:56 14:56 16:06 17:11 18:01 18:59 19:59 20:52 22:22
Wroxham, Roys (o/s dept. store) 06:55 09:05 10:05 11:05 12:05 13:05 14:05 15:05 16:15 17:20 18:10 19:08 20:08 21:00 22:30
Hoveton, opp Littlewood Lane 09:06 11:06 13:06 15:06 17:21 19:09 20:09 21:01
Stalham, Tesco Store 09:17 11:17 13:17 15:17 17:32 19:20
Horning, Mill Hill 07:03 10:13 12:13 14:13 16:23 18:18
Ludham, Kings Arms 10:21 12:21 14:21 16:31 18:26
Catfield, Village Hall 10:26 12:26 14:26 16:36 18:31
Sutton, Elmhurst Avenue (opp) 10:31 12:31 14:31 16:41 18:36
Stalham, Old Rail Station 10:37 12:37 14:37 16:47 18:42

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares